fbpx

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is our utmost concern. Therefor your data is solely processed on the basis and meeting all terms of Austrian legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

 

Contact us

 

If you contact us per email via a form on our website, your contact details will be stored for six months for further handling of your request and in case of further questions. We do not pass your data on to third parties without your permission.

 

Data storage

 

For easier shopping and further contract implementation purposes, the webshop operator stores IP data of the connection holder, as well as name and mailing address of the customer.

Furthermore, for contract implementation we store these data:
Phone number and email address. The data you provide are necessary for contract execution and pre-contractual arrangements. Without these data we are not able to conclude a contract with you. Your data will not be passed to third parties with these exceptions: Our payment service provider (Stripe) for debiting the purchasing price. Our carrier for delivery. Our tax consultant for compliance of liabilities according to tax law. Our CRM Tool Zoho EU for order handling.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They do not cause any harm.

We use cookies on order to improve the user-friendliness of our web services. Some of these cookies will be stored on your device until you delete them yourself. They enable us to recognise your browser during your next visit on our site.

Unless you wish to have cookies stored on your device, configure your browser, so it informs you about cookie setting and you may accept or decline them.

 

Web Analysis

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Unless you wish to have cookies stored on your device, configure your browser, so it informs you about cookie setting and you may accept or decline them.

We closed a contract with Google to enable the handling of customer data.

We use Google Analytics with activated IP-anonymisation only. That means, the user’s IP address will be shortened by Google inside the member states of the European Union or in other countries that are part of the agreement concerning the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Users may prohibit the storage of cookies by according settings in their web browser software. Furthermore, they are able to prohibit the recording of data created by cookies and obtained to the use of the web services as well as the processing of these data by Google, by clicking the link below and downloading the available browser plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Find more information on the use of data for advertising purposes by Google, settings and opt-out options on Google’s web sites:
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/ („How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps“), http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/ („Advertising“), http://www.google.com/settings/ads („Manage ad information“) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ („Manage ad prefences“).

The data processing takes place based on the legal regulations of § 96(3) TKG and Art. 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) DSGVO.

Our concern in the matters of DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our web offers, products and services. For the privacy of our users is of utmost importance to us, the user data will be kept confidential.

The user data will be stored for 26 months

 

Newsletter

 

You can choose to subscribe to our newsletter on our web site. Therefor we need your email address and your declaration of agreement.

As soon as you subscribed to our newsletter, you will be sent a confirmation email containing a link, where you can confirm your subscription.

Your subscription can be cancelled at any time.
Under this link, you are able to unsubscribe from our newsletter. In addition, you find an unsubscribe link in every one of our newsletters. Subsequently, we will delete all your data related to our newsletter mailings.

 

Use of the mail service provider MailChimp

 

We send out our newsletters using “MailChimp”, a newsletter mailing service provider by Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The email addresses of our newsletter recipients as well as other data as explained in this privacy information, are stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.
MailChimp uses this information for mailings and evaluation of the newsletter on our behalf. In addition, MailChimp may use these data in order to optimize and improve their own services (technical optimisation of mailings and presentation of newsletters or for scientific purposes, e.g. for evaluation where the recipients come from). However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter subscribers in order to contact them on MailChimp’s own behalf, neither does MailChimp pass on the data to third parties.

We trust on the reliability and the IT as well as data safety of MailChimp. MailChimp is a company certified with the “Privacy Shield” according to the US-EU data protection agreement and therefor bound to meet the European data protection guidelines.

We closed a “Data-Processing-Agreement” with MailChimp. This is a contract binding MailChimp to protect the privacy of our users by meeting data privacy guidelines and not to pass data on to third parties.
Read more about the data privacy guidelines of MailChimp here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Online requests and data management

 

Under certain circumstances (e.g. unsubscription) newsletter recipients are forwarded to MailChimp’s web site. Our newsletters for example contain a link that provides the newsletter online (in case the newsletter cannot be displayed in the user’s mailing software). Moreover, newsletter recipients are able to correct their user data retroactively. In addition, MailChimp’s privacy policy is only available on their own web site.

In this context, we would like to inform you, that MailChimp uses cookies. Personal data is processed by MailChimp, their partners and external services (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no impact on these data collections. More information is provided in MailChimp’s privacy policy. We also want to indicate the opt-out options from data collections for advertising purposes on http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (in European countries).

 

Zoho / customer-relation-management

 

The personal data you provide to us for order handling or direct business inquiries are processed and administered via a customer relationship management system (CRM system).Our currently used CRM system is held by Firma Zoho Corporation ,4141 Hacienda Drive Pleasanton, CA 94588, USA.

The only purpose for submitting data to Zoho is desired customer approach. These data are not used for newsletter mailings or other advertising measures. This data is not linked to other services.The CRM system is a cloud-based solution. The servers are facilitated by Zoho in the EU.

For further information, please visit Zoho’s web site: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html

Since July 6th, 2000 Safe Harbor is an agreement between the European Union and the US Department of Commerce concerning the principles of data security in the submission of data to third countries. Find further information about this agreement here: http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

 

Legal foundation and General Data Protection Regulation

 

Pursuant to the specifications of the General Data Protection Regulation entering into form as from May 25th, 2018, we inform you, that the declaration of agreement concerning the submission of email addresses are carried out according to Art. 6(1)(a), 7 DSGVO as well as § 7(2)(3) resp. §7(3) UWG. The use of the mailing service provider MailChimp, implementation of statistic evaluations and analysis as well as logging are carried out based on our legitimate interest in accordance to Art 6(1)(f) DSGVO. Our concern is the implementation of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system, that serves our business interests as well as our user’s expectations.

 

Your rights

 

Furthermore, we point out the possibility of disagreeing the processing of personal data according to the legal regulations, Art 21 DSGVO. This dissent can particularly declared against processing personal data for direct advertising purposes.
You have the fundamental right of disclosure, correction, erasure, restriction, data transferability, revocation and disagreement. If you are concerned, that our processing your data transgresses against data protection law in force or violates your data protection claims in any other way, you may complain at the responsible regulation authority. This would be the data protection authority in Austria.